50+ Free SCCM Quiz Questions and Answers

Let’s go through the SCCM quiz questions and answers, which includes multiple-choice questions and responses to help you expand your Configuration Manager knowledge. With SCCM growing in popularity in today’s market, a lot of people are looking to test their SCCM knowledge.

If you are looking to prepare for a SCCM job interview, I have published a list of SCCM interview questions and answers. This article lists some free multiple choice questions on SCCM along with answers.

SCCM Quiz Questions and Answers

We will go through over the 50+ SCCM quiz questions and answers. Each multiple choice question has an answer that is shown below.

PatchMyPC HorizontalAD
Patch My PC Sponsored AD

SCCM Quiz Question #1: You work as a senior administrator at example.com. The example.com website makes use of SCCM. You want to make sure that all example.com client workstations have the same default client settings for hardware inventory configured. You have to use the correct procedure to extend the hardware inventory. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating custom WMI classes in Configuration Manager.
B. You should consider enabling the default WMI classes used by Configuration Manager.
C. You should consider creating an IDMIF file.
D. You should consider creating a NOIDMIF file.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #2: A domain example.com makes use of Configuration Manager in their environment. You are in the process of running a training exercise for Configuration Manager users. You are currently discussing site system roles. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Enrollment proxy point site system role?.

A. It’s a site system role that provides policy and service location information to clients and receives configuration data from clients.
B. It is a site system role that helps you monitor client installation.
C. It is a site system role that contains source files for clients to download.
D. It is a site system role that uses PKI certificates to complete mobile device enrollment and to provision Intel AMT-based computers.
E. It is a site system role that manages enrollment requests from mobile devices so that it can be managed by Configuration Manager.

Answer: E

SCCM Quiz Question #3: Which of the following are recorded in Sitestat.log file ?.

A. The availability and disk space monitoring process of all site systems.
B. The site setting modifications made to site control objects in the database.
C. The result of the site backup process.
D. The details regarding the maintenance of the installed site components on all site system servers in the site.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #4: You have an Application named Test1. You need to ensure that users in the finance department can install Test1 by using the Application Catalog. What should you do?.

A. Create a required user deployment and target deployment to all of the finance department users.
B. Create a required user deployment and target the deployment to all client computers in the finance department.
C. Create an available user deployment and target the deployment to all of the finance department users.
D. Create an available user deployment and target the deployment to all client computers in the finance department.

Answer: C

SCCM Quiz Question #5: You deploy Windows 7 by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). The development task sequence contains steps to install software updates and Applications. The amount of time required to deploy the Windows 7 image has increased significantly during the last six months. You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to deploy the image. What should you recommend?.

A. Synchronize software updates before deploying the image.
B. Use offline servicing for the image.
C. Create a new automatic deployment rule.
D. Add an additional Install Software Updates step to the deployment task sequence.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #6: Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to distribute operating system images. The standard operating system for client computers is Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). You receive 300 new desktop computers. Each computer has a new storage controller. When you attempt to deploy an existing image to one of the computers, you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. What should you do?.

A. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
B. Create a new x64 boot image and configure the operating system image to use x64 boot image.
C. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence.
D. Update the existing x86 boot image to include the storage drivers.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #7:Your network contains a Configuration Manager environment. You plan to create a Build and Capture task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 7. You need to identify which Application must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the Build and Capture task sequence. Which Applications should be present ?.

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
B. Configuration Manager client.
C. System Preparation tool (Sysprep).
D. User State Migration Tool (USMT).

Answer: A,B

SCCM Quiz Question #8: As a configuration administrator for a single primary site, you need to provide users with the ability to remotely reset their mobile device to the factory settings. What should you install?

A. Application Catalog web service point and Application Catalog website point
B. Out of Band service point and Application Catalog web service point
C. Device management point and System Health validator point
D. System Health Validator point and Application Catalog website point

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #9: Your network contains a WSUS server. All client computers are configured as WSUS clients. All the client computers have the Windows Firewall enabled. Windows Firewall is configured to block File and Printer Sharing. Users are not configured as local administrators on their client computers. You deploy System Center Configuration Manager. You need to identify which methods you can use to deploy the Configuration Manager client to all the client computers. Which client installation methods should you identify?

A. Logon script installation
B. Manual client installation
C. Software update-based client installation
D. Client Push Installation
E. Active Directory Group Policy-based installation

Answer: C,E

SCCM Quiz Question #10: Your network contains a Configuration Manager environment. You need to change the organization name displayed by Configuration Manager. Which settings should you modify from the Configuration Manager console?.

A. Client Policy
B. Computer Agent
C. User and Device Affinity
D. Compliance Settings

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #11: In your SCCM setup, Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers. All of the client computers have an Application named Test1 installed. Test1 saves files to the C:\test folder. All of the files saved by Test1 have a file name extension of .pdf. You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .pdf extension and the .exe extension. After six months, you discover that some of the client computers fad to inventory .pdf files. All of the client computers inventory .exe files. You need to ensure that the .pdf files are inventoried. What should you do?

A. Modify C:\Program Files\Test1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
B. Delete C:\Program Files\Test1\NO-SMS_On_Drive.sms.
C. Modify C:\test\Skpswi.dat.
D. Delete C:\test\Skpswi.dat.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #12: After configuring Software Inventory in your SCCM setup, you discover that a group of client computers fails to report software inventory data. The client computers report hardware inventory data. You confirm that Configuration Manager can deploy Applications to the group of client computers. You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue. Which log files should you review?.

A. Filesystemfile.log
B. Dataldr.log
C. Mp_sinv.log
D. Inventoryagent.log
E. Hman.log

Answer: B, D

SCCM Quiz Question #13: You create a deployment to install Microsoft Office 2013. The deployment targets 4,000 client computers on the network. Two weeks after you create the deployment, you discover that Office 2013 fails to install on a client computer named SYS1. You need to identify whether SYS1 started downloading the application of the Office 2013. Which log file should you review?

A. Locationservices.log
B. Ccm.log
C. Sitestat.log
D. Rcmctrl.log
E. Dcmagent.log
F. Contenttransfermanager.log

Answer: F

SCCM Quiz Question #14: Your network contains a Configuration Manager environment. The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site. What should you do?.

A. From the SCCM console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule.
B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases.
C. From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe.
D. From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #15: You need to create a list of all the client computers that have a version of Visual Studio installed. You write the following query:
select SYS.Name from SMS_R_System SYS
join SMS_G_Syatem_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS ARP
on ARP.ResourceId = SYS.ResourceId

What should you add to the query?
A. where ARP.DisplayName like “Visual Studio*”
B. where ARP.DisplayName = “*Visual Studio*”
C. where ARP.DisplayNarae = “%%Visual Studio”
D. where ARP.DisplayName like “Visual studio%”

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #16: Your network contains a Configuration Manager environment. You need to receive an email message every day that lists all non-compliant clients. What should you do?.

A. Create an alert subscription.
B. Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
C. Configure an in-console alert.
D. Create a ConfigMgr query.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #17: You create a report named Report1. Report1 is used by multiple users. Users report that it takes too long to load Report1. You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to load Report1. What should you do?.

A. Enable caching for the report.
B. Decrease the Size of the ReportServer database.
C. Decrease the session timeout value for the Reports website.
D. Increase the size of the ReportServerTempDB database.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #18: You are creating a configuration item that contains application settings for Microsoft Office 2013. You need to detect whether Office 2013 is installed before validating the configuration item. What should you do?.

A. Create a query-based collection.
B. Create an automatic deployment rule.
C. Create a report to display all installed software.
D. Enable Use Windows Installer detection.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #19: A domain consists of workstations that have a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise installed. This image is deployed using SCCM. You want to make sure that this image is kept up-to-date. Which of the following is TRUE when updating boot images? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You can add device drivers to a boot without importing and enabling them in the device driver catalog.
B. The boot image does not change any of the associated packages that the boot image references.
C. You must update the distribution points that contain a version of the boot image subsequent to you making changes to a boot image.
D. You can schedule an update of the distribution point.

Answer: B, C


SCCM Quiz Question #20: As a Configuration Manager administrator, you have been instructed to assign a security administrator named James, a security role that allows him to define and monitor security policies. Which of the following is the security role that should be assigned to James?.

A. Asset Manager.
B. Endpoint Protection Manager.
C. Compliance Settings Manager.
D. Infrastructure Administrator.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #21: As an SCCM admin, you are running a training exercise for company’s administrators. You are currently discussing client settings that are configurable via the Configuration Manager console. Which of the following are client settings available for devices? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Computer Restart
B. Mobile Devices
C. Computer Agent
D. User and Device Affinity
E. Endpoint Protection

Answer: A,C,D,E

SCCM Quiz Question #22: Which of the following are log files that relate to reporting?.

A. EPMgr.log
B. ddm.log
C. AIUSMSI.log
D. srsrp.log.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #23: You have been instructed to analyze a log file that schedules the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) or the Server Message Block (SMB) to download or to access packages. Which of the following actions should you take?.

A. You should consider analyzing the CmRcService.log file.
B. You should consider analyzing the ContentTransferManager.log file.
C. You should consider analyzing the InventoryAgent.log file.
D. You should consider analyzing the ExpressionSolver.log file.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #24: Suppose that you have been tasked with devising a strategy that allows for the restoration of the Central Administration site. Which of the following actions should you take?.

A. You should consider enabling the Backup Site Server maintenance task and setting a schedule via the Configuration Manager console.
B. You should consider creating a snapshot backup strategy.
C. You should consider configuring a differential backup strategy.
D. You should consider configuring a incremental backup strategy.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #25: You want to determine the amount of copies of a certain software program have been deployed to all workstations. You also want find out if users are still running a certain software program. You have to make use of the data from software inventory. You also have to make use of another feature in conjunction with the data from software inventory. Which of the following should you use?

A. Software metering.
B. Query rules.
C. Resource Monitor.
D. Performance Monitor.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #26: You are currently discussing the integration of Configuration Manager with SQL Server Reporting Services. Which of the following are benefits of this integration? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for the use of an industry standard reporting system to query the Configuration Manager
database.
B. It displays reports via notepad.
C. It prevents subscriptions to reports.
D. It provides high performance, availability, and scalability.

Answer: A,D

SCCM Quiz Question #27: What membership rule type gives you direct control over which resources are members of the collection. Which of the following is the option you should make use of?.

A. Direct rule.
B. Query rule.
C. Include collection rule.
D. Exclude collection rule.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #28: Which of the following is a configuration item that is used to determine compliance for mobile devices?

A. Application
B. Operating system
C. Software updates
D. General

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #29: You have been informed that some service level agreement (SLA) issues occurring on some of company’s workstations. You want to make use of the Configuration Manager console to pin point the problem. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider analyzing the Dataldr.log file.
B. You should consider configuring a compliancy report.
C. You should consider analyzing the Dcmagent.log file.
D. You should consider configuring a SSRS report.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #30: You have been asked to create a collection for Finance department in a company. You want to produce a list of the desktop settings of users in the Finance department. Which of the following actions should you take first ?.

A. Deploying the custom client device setting to the collection.
B. Consider creating a custom client device setting.
C. Consider creating a custom client administrator setting.
D. Deploying the custom client administrator setting to the collection.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #31: How can you ensure that the new application can only be installed on workstations that meet specified hardware and software conditions. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a new global condition.
B. You should consider creating a suitable requirement rule.
C. You should consider creating custom client agent settings.
D. You should consider creating custom client administrator settings.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #32: After deploying a new application, named test1, to numerous client workstations, you decide to keep an eye on which workstations are currently installing test1. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Access the System Status node of the Configuration Manager console.
B. Consider accessing the Deployments node of the Configuration Manager console.
C. Access the Client Status node of the Configuration Manager console.
D. Access the Distribution Status node of the Configuration Manager console.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #33: Which of the following are recorded in Dataldr.log file?.

A. Activities of the discovery data manager.
B. Incoming site-to-site communication transfers.
C. Details regarding package creation, compression, delta replication, and information updates.
D. Data regarding the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #34: Which of the following are recorded in Wsyncmgr.log file ?.

A. Details regarding the configuration, database connectivity, and health of the WSUS server for the site.
B. Details regarding the software update synchronization process.
C. Details regarding compliance status for the software updates.
D. Details regarding software update point configurations and connections to the WSUS server for subscribed update categories, classifications, and languages.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #35: You are currently analyzing the ccm.log file. Which of the following activities are recorded in this log?

A. Client push installation activities.
B. Configuration Manager client status evaluation activities that are initiated by the evaluation scheduled task.
C. Activities of the client and the SMS Agent Host service.
D. Activities related to the maintenance and capture of data related to client performance counters.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #36: You want to analyze a log file that records information regarding the creation, modification, and removal of collections by the Collection Evaluator. Which log file should you examine ?.

A. Colleval.log file.
B. CcmEval.log file.
C. CcmEvalTask.log file.
D. AppIntentEval.log file.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #37: In Configuration Manager console you see that there is a downward trend in client health. Which reasons should you identify?

A. In Client Status Settings Properties, the Heartbeat discovery during the following days interval is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
B. The age set in the Delete Aged Discovery Data maintenance task is shorter than the Heartbeat Discovery interval.
C. The Delete Obsolete Client Discovery Data maintenance task is disabled.
D. The Active Directory sites that are members of boundary groups are modified.

Answer: B,D

SCCM Quiz Question #38: The hierarchy will have a Central Administration Site and five Primary Sites. You need to ensure that you can target user groups for software distribution. The solution must minimize network traffic. Which Configuration Manager discovery method should you use?.

A. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites.
B. Active Directory User Discovery on the primary sites and Active Directory Group Discovery on every site.
C. Active Directory User Discovery on the Central Administration site and Active Directory Group Discovery on the primary sites.
D. Active Directory User Discovery and Active Directory Group Discovery on the Central Administration site.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #39: Suppose that a hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named C01 and a primary site named P01. You discover that none of the packages created on C01 are displayed in P01. You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites. What should you review?

A. Inventoryagent.log file
B. Rcmctrl.log file
C. Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
D. Despool.log file

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #40: Your SCCM setup contains a single primary site. The primary site has a distribution point and a management point. You need to recommend a communication solution that meets the following requirements:

  • Communication between the client computes in the research department and the management point must use HTTPS.
  • Communication between all of the other client computes and the management point must be able to use HTTP. What should you do?

A. Configure the existing management point to use HTTPS. Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
B. Create a new primary child site and configure the site to use native mode. Assign all of the research department computers to the new site.
C. Install a new management point and configure the management point always to use HTTPS. Configure the research department computers always to use HTTPS.
D. Install a new management point and configure Windows Firewall to block abound TCP port 80. Configure the research department computes always to use HTTPS.

Answer: C

SCCM Quiz Question #41: Your company deploys a third-party Application to 5000 client computers. You need to ensure that you can run a report that lists all of the client computers that ran the Application last month. What should you do?

A. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
B. Add a file name to Software Metering.
C. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
D. Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #42: The company purchases a new application named App5. Software can be installed only on client computers that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that App5 is installed only on Windows 7 computers that have at least 2 GB of memory and 300 GB of free disk space. What should you create?

A. A Query Object.
B. Custom client user settings
C. A configuration baseline
D. Requirement rules

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #43: You asked to image 300 new desktop computers using SCCM. All of the client computers have the same hardware configuration. You attempt to deploy a Windows 7 image to one of the client computers. However you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. What should you do?.

A. Update the existing boot image to include the storage drivers.
B. Clear the contents of the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
C. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence.
D. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #44: You need to use the Configuration Manager console to identify service level agreement (SLA) issues among non-compliant clients. What should you do?.

A. Configure an in-console alert.
B. Create a ConfigMgr query.
C. Create an alert subscription.
D. Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #45: You need to use the Configuration Manager console to identify service level agreement (SLA) issues among non-compliant clients. What should you do?.

A. Configure an in-console alert.
B. Create a ConfigMgr query.
C. Create an alert subscription.
D. Configure a Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #46: Which log file should you review if you receive a message indicating that SMS WSUS Synchronization failed?.

A. Wsyncmgr.log
B. Contenttransfermanager.log
C. Sitestat.log
D. Hman.log

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #47: You notice that one of the legitimate app called App2 is blocked by forefront endpoint protection. How do you ensure it is allowed to run ?.

A. Create a software restriction policy.
B. Add a process exclusion.
C. Add a file location exclusion.
D. Modify schedule scan settings.

Answer: B,C

SCCM Quiz Question #48: You need to ensure that Configuration Manager clients can use the Application Catalog. Which client settings should you configure?

A. Software Metering
B. Computer Agent.
C. Software Deployment.
D. Software Inventory.

Answer: B

SCCM Quiz Question #49: You deploy a Microsoft Office 2010 package to all client computers by using Configuration Manager. Your company purchases Office 2013. You need to ensure that all users can install Office 2013 from the Application Catalog. What should you do?

A. Deploy a new package for Office 2013.
B. Deploy Office 2013 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).
C. Update the Office 2010 source file and redeploy the package.
D. Deploy a new application for Office 2013.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #50: You decide to create a Build and Capture task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 10. You need to identify which Applications must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the Build and Capture task sequence. Which applications should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
B. Configuration Manager client.
C. System Preparation tool (Sysprep).
D. User State Migration Tool (USMT).

Answer: A,C

SCCM Quiz Question #51: Which three features would you install from the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit for Windows 10?. (Choose all that apply.)

A. Deployment Tools
B. User State Migration Tool (USMT)
C. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
D. Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)
E. WindowsAssessment Services
F. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express
G. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

Answer: A,B,D

SCCM Quiz Question #52: In your SCCM setup, you create an operating system deployment task sequence that deploys an image of Windows 10. You deploy the task sequence to the All Systems collection. Later you discover that client computers in the test environment are not being re-imaged automatically. You need to ensure that all of the client computers are re-imaged automatically. What should you do?

A. Modify the deployment verification settings for the site.
B. For the operating system deployment task sequence deployment, set the Make available to the following option to Only media and PXE.
C. For the operating system deployment task sequence deployment, set the Make available to the following options to Only Configuration Manager Clients.
D. Create a new operating system deployment task sequence deployment that uses a custom collection, and then set the purpose to Required.

Answer: D

SCCM Quiz Question #53: You decide to create a Build and Capture task sequence to build a reference image of Windows 10. You need to identify which Applications must exist in Configuration Manager before you can create the Build and Capture task sequence. Which applications should you identify? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).
B. Configuration Manager client.
C. System Preparation tool (Sysprep).
D. User State Migration Tool (USMT).

Answer: A,C

SCCM Quiz Question #54: Which of the following are true with regards to making use of Endpoint Protection in Configuration Manager? (Choose all that apply)

A. You are allowed to configure antimalware policies and Windows Firewall settings for selected groups of computers via custom antimalware policies and client settings.
B. You are only allowed to use Windows Update to download the latest antimalware definition files to keep client workstations up-to-date.
C. You are allowed to make use of Configuration Manager software updates to download the most recent antimalware definition files to keep client workstations up-to-date.
D. You are not allowed to send email notifications to administrative users to inform them when malware is detected on client workstations.

Answer: A,C

SCCM Quiz Question #55: You are applying updates to operating system images while they are in the Configuration Manager library. Which of the following is true with regards to making use of this update solution? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments is diminished.
B. The risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments is reduced.
C. The overall operating system deployment to the end user is diminished.
D. The overall operating system deployment to the end user is reduced.
E. The administrative effort for maintaining your operating system images is diminished.
F. The administrative effort for maintaining your operating system images is reduced.

Answer: B,D,F

SCCM Quiz Question #56: Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Heartbeat Discovery?. (Choose all that apply)

A. It is the only discovery method that provides details about the client installation status.
B. The client computer must be able to contact its assigned update point to send the Heartbeat Discovery record.
C. You are unable to manually initiate a Heartbeat Discovery cycle on a client.
D. You are able to manually initiate a Heartbeat Discovery cycle on a client.

Answer: A,D

SCCM Quiz Question #57: The company where you work has got two active directory forests named pd.ABC.com and cs.ABC.com. SCCM has been deployed in the pd.ABC.com forest. You have employed a logon script for deploying the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the pd.ABC.com forest. You are then instructed to automatically deploy the Configuration Manager client to workstations in the cs.ABC.com forest. You start by configuring a Client Push Installation account, and enabling the Client Push installation option. Which of the following actions should you take next ?.

A. You should consider enabling the Active Directory System Discovery option.
B. You should consider enabling the Database Discovery option.
C. You should consider enabling the Site Discovery option.
D. You should consider enabling the Domain Discovery option.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #58: Which of the following describes a reason for installing the Application Catalog web service point?

A. To provide the Application Catalog website with software data from the Software Library.
B. To provide users with a list of available software.
C. To allow mobile devices to connect to Configuration Manager servers and receive policy and configuration settings.
D. To validate a statement of health using a sequential series of checks.

Answer: A

SCCM Quiz Question #59: You have configured the use hardware inventory in Configuration Manager to collect data regarding the hardware configuration of client devices. You have selected the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting in client settings. Which of the following actions can you take to view the hardware inventory data that Configuration Manager collects?. (Choose all that apply)

A. You should consider making use of Resource Explorer.
B. You should consider viewing the Despool.log file.
C. You should consider create query-based collections.
D. You should consider viewing the Smsprov.log file.

Answer: A,C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 Comments

  1. Avatar photo Sohail Shaikh says:

    Question Number 11 Answer should be D. Deleted Skpswi.dat

  2. Really nice – as usual for your posts!

  3. I have something to ask about Question# 8 – Can you please help me understand how Application Catalog Web Service Point and Website point helps end-users to reset their mobile devices to factory settings? I know MDM does this work but not sure about Application Catalog Web Service Point and Website point. Is it a new feature included in any of the new releases?

  4. Hi, Thank you for your post.
    I have a different opinion about Question 12. The answer can be A. Filesystemfile.log, C. Mp_sinv.log and D. Inventoryagent.log

    Why this not?
    B. Dataldr.log – It’s about hardware inventory
    E. Hman.log – It’s about site configuration changes

  5. Fantastic quiz! Thank you very much